onsdag 7 december 2011

Dreams of hope

So being an aspiring writer/ author/novelist whatever you want to call it may be a hard work. Some people or alot of them have told me that it´s hard to REALLY become a real one. But i mean if you just have a goal just reach for it! For me it  might be a bit difficult. I would really have at least one of my novels published here in Sweden. The thing is, the category im writing really doesn´t exist here. Im talking about the Romance Novels of all kinds. Cause the one that you can buy in stores are translated from American, English, Australian romance writers likeNora Roberts, Barbara Hannay, Annette Broadrick and so on.

Why have I NEVER heard of a SWEDISH romance novelist? Hopefully that could be me one day! :)

I know i just may a "newbie" at this romance novelist thing, but i have a such passion for it! I know my grammar isn´t the best either in English or Swedish but there are other peoples that could help me with that right? I´d love to find a serious publisher one day that could help me with all this.

I know that journey is gaing to be long and filled with hard work - but someday i´ll be Erica Hanny - Romance Novelist bestseller! So if my author thing doesn´t work out here hopfully I can move to USA and live my dream?! 

Change of plot

Tangled up
So today i woke up sometime after midnight. I could have written but I was to lazy. But later just like that I got an idea. This idea will change my plot for MIKA/ TRISTAN - FOREVER IN MY HEART ( A piece of my heart series 2nd novel ) story. So i have now desided that they both are single parents with kids in the same ages but the have difficulties in their own way such as bitter divorce and loss of a family member. So now i just have rewrite the first chapter and then make a better synopsi. Then I have to get my puzzel toghether. Well I´ll let you know how it´s going with that story :)

söndag 4 december 2011

More cool writing progress meters

MBL/TRUTH ABOUT JONAH
15570 / 50,000 Words (31%)




15570 / 50000 words. 31% done!

Länkar /Here are some of the links...

2

Look what I found!



Yay! I finally found a awesome website that had word counters? :) I love it!


So far so good skrivet på MANNEN BAKOM LÖGNERNA / TRUTH ABOUT JONAH


SURFING COWBOYS


Bröllopsvadet -Kirby/Mac

torsdag 1 december 2011

Addicted to word counting!

Sittng here writing on TRUTH ABOUT JONAH. I wanted to write because i so close to reaching 15000 words :) I only got 12876 left to go! Ill probably finnish that tomorrow. But i have also search the web for word counters but could not find any one as cool as the the one Nanowrimo had. But there were some who made their own and i made a similar one that is OK. Here are mine i did in Microsoft Word Exel.

Does any of you have another idea how to count words? Tell me :)


We are all winners!

Noone could have said it better than Nanowrimos founder Chris Baty! His words make me smile and feel proud of what i have acomplished this past month even if I did not even got half way. This was as i have said my first year of writing and it was so much fun. Now I seriously considering buying his book "No plot? No problem!"
Wherever you are in your story, all of us here in the office are so proud of you for giving NaNoWriMo a shot in such a busy month. There is undeniable glory in reaching 50K, but there is greater glory in simply trying. In the midst of your hectic life, you made time to invent, explore, and dream. You tuned out those self-critical voices that make creative endeavors so daunting, and you brought an entire world into existence in just four weeks.

There's really no failure possible here. Because you've already won. 


I finnished at 30 pages & 13181 words in english! Thats wonderful for me.

måndag 28 november 2011

Aspiring romance novelist at work!


Har precis fått mitt efterlängtade breda nya skrivbord. Det är kanon bra för att att jag kan vila armbågarna på det och komma mycket närmare skärmen då det är in skuren som en båge. Tack pappa för att du tipsade mig om denna istället för den tunga glas skivan från IKEA. Tack även till dem som gjort den! Med bara tre dagar kvar av NanoWroMo (Nationella November Skrivar Månaden, rakt översatt) så blir det nog att spendera 19:00-00 med att skriva. Jag skulle gärna vilja hinna 50% av dem hundra. Är dock på 23% nu so vem vet :)

En sak är säker, nästa år kommer jag att skriva tillsamman med alla samma månad samma plats!
__
Translation
So I just received my highly anticipated large new desk. There is great because i can rest my elbows on it and come much closer to the screen . Thanks Dad you for telling me about this instead of the heavy glass desk from IKEA. Thanks also to those who made ​​it! With only three days left of NanoWroMo I will  spend 19:00-00 by writing. My goal is now 50% of those 100%. However, im at 23% now, so who knows:)

One thing is for sure, next year  I will write together with all  world wide - same month,same place!

 

söndag 27 november 2011

Day 28 - My result of 9 hours of writing!!!

Hey!
Really gonna go to sleep now after have been writing non stop on my novel THE TRUTH ABOUT JONAH. It took me 9 hours and it was woth it! But i´ll pay tomorrow when im gonna be like a zombie...Not good i know. Later "today" i might write some more after 8h of work...





torsdag 24 november 2011

Hmmm

Maybe not so good result but im PROUD of what I have accomplished so far of my novel. Tommorow im gonna write as soon as i get home. I´ll write the prolog and contuinue were im i right now in the novel...hopfully i get some creative hours listening on country music....ONLY gonna take some breaks for about 30 min for mail writing.
I love the cool site that you create. + the cool diagram there you can see how much you have achived that day and so on. 




måndag 21 november 2011

Dag 21 - Det är ju alltid något!

Undra fortfarande... HUR lyckas det SKRIVA varje dag.
Jag var dödstrött i dag när jag kom hem stupade så fort jag kom hem halv sex och sov till 22:30 (tror dock jag hade lite feber, kände mig inte riktigt 100%) och nu är klockan 03:09!!! så nu ska jag äta något innan jag sover för jag är sååå hungrig nu. Hoppas jag kan sova lite innan jag ska upp om några timmar igen.

Orkade inte städa i dag heller hoppas jag har mer kraft i morgon men det återstår att se. Disken svämmar över i köket och dammråttorna har börjat kika fram igen!

skrivet mellan 21 Nov 22
 

Jag ser detta att all jag skrev i dag var mellan den 21 och 22 så för mig är det nu 9 dagar återstår av denna AMAZING roliga skrivmånad.  Kommer sakna det. Ska bli roligt att eventuellt fortsätta by myself nästa månad. Antigen om jag fortsätter på MBL eller SC...
 

söndag 20 november 2011

NaNoWriMo Stats so far

Hejsan! Japp det är så här det ligger till kanske inte världens bästa resultat. Men det är roligt att se hur det går framåt. Att skriva på engelska är ännu en utmaning men det är roligt när det går bra. Det är inte många dagar kvar och jag lär aldrig hinna skriva alla ord som man ska ha hunnit men det är ok. Jag ska garanterat vara med nästa år igen. Det tog lite lång tid för mig innan jag förstod hur man skulle göra och så. 
Nästa år skriver jag nog på svenska eller på swengelska. Jag ska försöka nästa månad att skriva ett första draft till surfing cowboys under nästa månad. Det ska bli en intressant utmaning också.

tisdag 15 november 2011

Words don´t come easy

So just a quick update.

Today i have been written several hours on MBL result stat/ word count: 5231

Also checked stats on my other novels just for fun.
Surfing Cowboys Stats/ Word count: 12 242 ca 30 pgs
 Hard to say I love you  stats Word count 11 585
Forever in my heart 10264 ca 25 pgs

måndag 14 november 2011

Day 14 - I am NOT gonna give up.

Hey,
I'm still waiting om my new desk. Hope I get it soon.

As you all might know I'm in this awesome project called NaNoWriMo -National November Writing month. It´s my first year. It great and all and the best thing it gives you the push and all to write everyday. But i am so amazed by all the people who really has written the exact word or more EVERY day. I wonder: HOW do they do it? WHEN do they have time? I work 9-17:00 besides everything else i have to do my favorite thing WRITING. That means i have writing time between 18:00 - 23.00 (or at maximum 00-01)

But I'm not anyway near the words that you gonna make. I read somewhere that you was going to write 15 000 words (is that three pages per day) or is it more?? Then I seriously need I whole day or weekend just to write. The it took me some time to figure out how to update the word counter. I just mark every word with bold text then count how many words it is but to day it totally sucked 599 words :( Promise I´ll do better tomorrow.

The GOOD thing is I'm on chapter 2 + writing in English. WHY? you ask...Because it´s fun and i get in to my characters more even though my grammar sucks even in Swedish it does. But I love writing anyway. So this is a fun challenge.
And as always I have work in the morning. And time is now 00:13. I say good night and wish me better Luck tomorrow :) 

onsdag 2 november 2011

Skriva! = Tidning

Hejsan!
Har precis skrivit klart första scenen :)  i MBL på engelska. Ska fortsätta ett litet tag trots att klockan är mycket. Jag vill bara tipsa alla mina svenska läsare om en tidning som man kan beställa HÄR. Det är inriktad speciellt till dig som gillar att skiriva eller bloggar och innehåller mängder med tips. Tidningen heter Skriva! Jag ska i morgon garanterat börja prenumerera på den :) Annars finns även Writer´s Digest men den är betydligt dyrare.



tisdag 1 november 2011

Day 1 Nanowrimo

Hey,
 Well first day done, closing in to the second one now (00.18) in Sweden. Soo, my fisrt question are: When does everyone have time to write on their novels? I finished my work around 17.30 and then i came home and i was just soo exhausted. But i have written some 359 words today/Thuesday. So i guess if you have in mind that you really have to write on your novel, everyday it get´s you going.  I read somewere that you should write about 3 pages everyday. Well thats gonna be MY goal, when I have my routine´s in motion. So i going to write on MBL try to write something everyday and see were it leads me. Then if i get to the end of my rough draft, im ganna let it rest for a while. So in December (hopfully) 1st im going to start doing the same. Im going to write Only on Surfing Cowboys 3 pgs or more during that month and in January do the same with Kirby/Mac storyn. OR Switch between SC & Kirby/ Mac.
SO.....
Writing schedule....

NOV: Mannen bakom lögnerna/ Truth about Jonah
DEC: Surfing Cowboys / Kirby & Mac



måndag 31 oktober 2011

NaNoWriMo - 30 day challange!!!!


Klockan 00:01 ska jag börja skriva på min efterlängtade stor project Mannen bakom lögnerna. De senaste timmarna har jag gått genom lite research och material för att vara lite förbered. Jag hoppas verkligen att denna 30 day challange går hela vägen och att jag i slutet hoppas ha en draft. Det är mitt mål. Hela boken ska jag försöka skriva på engelska.
____

Translation: At 00:01 im finally gonna try to write om my beloved project The truth about Jonah. I have made som research the last couple of hours to prepare myself. I really hope this 30 day challange will take me all the way. I hopfully I´ll have a rough draft at the end of this month. I gonna try to write the novel all in english even thou i know my english grammar sucks.
Wish Me Luck! :)

tisdag 25 oktober 2011

Surfing :)

Hey, time to catch a wave!
So yesterday. I twittered that I was going to do some research for some scenes about surfing for my Young adult novel "Surfing Cowboys". Never got that far. But Im going to try to write the scene anyway in a moment. I have to rewrite it anyway. But for my research Im going to watch the true story turned movie about Bethany Hamilton (one och my characters idols) called Soul Surfer. I really recomend this movie. Then there is a documentary called Riding Giants, starring many famous surfers like Kelly Slater. And to top it off some episodes of Summerland just to watch Bradin or Jay surf and i am also going to check my other stuff on surfing.

SOUL SURFER

             

torsdag 20 oktober 2011

My booklist now in english


Jag såg att några av er setta att jag skapat en ny flik. My books (eng). Jag översatte mina "bok baksida/ bokcover" igår, men var tvungen att skriva den två gånger. Så jag höll på fram till klockan två på natten för jag ville så gärna få den klart. Jag översatte dem för att jag inte ville att det skulle vara så mycket fel för mina läsare från andra delar av världen. Om ni gillar någon av minda historier eller undrar något lämna gärna en liten kommentar :)
______

So I noticed that some of you have seen My books books (eng ) I translated yesterday. It took me several hours, because I had to rewrite it and it was finnished around 02.-- something after midnight! But I had a lot of fun and wanted to keep writing on all my stories but I´ll do that another day. So if you a want to read the backovers of my novels or if  my readers from another parts of the world wants a more correct traslation than the translators give.  I have you can check it out. And if you like some of my stories please leave a comment :)

tisdag 11 oktober 2011

TwitterWord ...

"The magic of describing one word, without describing it at all. Like how to describe winter, without saying the word"

Skrev dessa ord på twitter för ett tag sedan....
Jag har ett bättre exempel av detta. Det är från svenska sångaren Patrik Isaksson. Jag tycker han är så otroligt begåvad att beskriva känslor och text på svenska. Jag ska ge er ett exempel kanske kan ni gissa vem han menar?

"En arena fylldes, förväntningarna brann
På TV sa dom att han var en folkets man
Ut i luften sjöng han "We were born to run"

Translation: Wrote these words awhile ago on twitter....
I have another exempel of this. Its from a swedish singer called Patrik Isaksson. I think he is the best, on describing and expressing feelings and lyrics in Swedish. I will give you an example, can you guess who he sing about?
 "An arena was filled, the expectations were burning
On TV they said that he was a man of the people
Into the air, he sang "We were born to run"


Now thats a talent I have to practice more...Here are the video   
Answer was: Bruce Springsteen

torsdag 6 oktober 2011

Potential main character

Fick precis en vision vem som jag kanske ska ha som förebild till min ungdoms bok Se dig le. Jag fick inspirationen då jag såg på trailern för filmen och självbiografien av Marilyn Monroe. Emma Watson tror jag har en lite biroll. Då slog mig att jag har inte sett henne göra något annat än Harry Potter och det är synd för jag tror hon är otroligt duktig.


I alla fall liknar hon rika, något olyckliga Alicia Aliende som är hjältinnan i boken.

Translation: Just got and idea, who might inspire me´as the female lead character for my novel Wanna make you smile. I got it when i was watching the movie trailer for the movie about Marilyn Monroe. I think Emma Watson has a small part in that movie. I have not seen her make anything besides all the Harry Potter movies and thats to bad because i think she has great potentials as an actress. 


Anyways she is similar to my rich somewhat unhappy main character Alicia Aliende


Pic found on google.I do not own it.

There's a little moonlight dancing on the sand

ÅH, nu blev jag så inspirerad att jag bara vill skriva.skriva.skriva :)
Breathtaking. Billy har en så underbar röst. Har faktiskt aldrig hör honom så här live förrut. Men han var bra. Hörde nyss denna vackra ballad då jag såg på TV serien Hart of Dixie. Gillar den serien det är så många country låtar



tisdag 27 september 2011

Romance writers of Europe (RWE)

Why isn't there any association like "Romance writers of Europe" ? I wanna enter a contest but i live in the wrong continent. This one was close...in the UK...Guess I have to move to like US or UK if i wanna be a contemporary romance novelist for real....

Think i will start my own association Romance writers of Europe (RWE)... then we can work togther with Romance writers of America (RWA) and all them publishing companies and such + enter contests too even if I live in Sweden, Ireland, Italy, France or Spain.   

måndag 26 september 2011

So many stories, so little time!

Hejsan!

Medans jag var inte på twitter i dag kom jag på " a million dollar story" som jag kallar det på fem sekunder som jag skrev ner. Inspirationen var på en bild av kvinna som jobbade kanske som kläddesigner eller likande inom western mode.  Genast såg jag huvudkaraktärern framför mig in skepnad av skådespelerskan Samantha Mathis. Sedan kan man säga att det är lite Sweet home Alabama stukt på det hela men helt annat innehåll. Om ni har tur kanske en bookcover kommer om jag inspireras på att fortsätta/ börja på den vill säga.  


Actress Samantha Mathis. Picture is not mine found on google.

torsdag 22 september 2011

Must be doing something right

Åh som jag älskar country musik!Den är är förvisso ganska gammal. Men Billy Currington vet hur han ska förföra sin kvinna. MIn favoritline i denna sång är nog refrängen. Jag är ett stort country fan & jag finner min inspiration i alla dessa under bara texter. Min andra anledning till att jag gillar coutry är att det finns en del snyggigar med. Ta bara Billy här...och Keith Urban...Och Jason Aldean & Charles Kelley från Lady Antebellum - the list goes on!

"Must be doin' somethin' right
I just heard ya sigh
N' Lean into my kiss
And close those deep blue need you eyes
Don't know what I did
To earn a love like this
But baby I must be doin' somethin' right"

söndag 4 september 2011

Research and Writing...

Hejsan!
Håller på med lite research till mitt kommande "Projekt" som heter Vill Se Dig Le. Det är en ungdomsbok om en tjej som sitter i rullstoll. Det var den iden jag fick på marknaden för några dagar sedan. Efter det så har jag försökt se om det fanns någon bok som hade en karaktär som satt i rullstol men jag harde svår att hitta någon alls. Jag har sökt hela internet men kunde inte hitta någon bok alls.  Jag ska försöka skriva en backcover om vad denna bok kommer att handla om snart. Just nu försöker jag få fram karaktärerna mer.

Samtidig håller jag på att skriva in scener till Kirby/Mac storyn & Mika Tristan+notiser till Tanna / Trey storyn. 
pic from google/ index card. plotting.


söndag 28 augusti 2011

Struck by inspiration at countyfair

Hejsan mina kära läsare!
I lördags var jag på marknad. Det var mycket folk överallt trots att det fanns en större marknad som konkurerade samma dag. I allafall,  jag gick runt där och hittade lite saker att köpa, dock ej några harlequin böcker som jag ville ha. Men mitt i allt vimmel så slog inspirationen till.
Jag så en tjej, hon var vacker med långt mörkt hår i en hästsvans som satt i rullstol. Någon familjmedlem eller kompis körde henne fram i gruset eller gräset, bland alla promenerande människor som gick förbi henne. Det som slog mig var att hon verkade så olycklig. Jag började undra vad hade hänt henne? En olycka? Hur länge sedan då? Vem var hon? Kommer hon någonsin kunna gå och kommer hon någonsin bli lycklig och le igen?

Pic from google. my now inspirational picture for new novel.

Detta fick mig att bli inspirerad till ännu en ungdomsnovell.  Men än så länge är det bara i "frö" fasen vilken jag måste låta växa lite mer innan jag fortsätter skriva. Men jag vill tipsa er om en bra författare som skriver för ungdomar. Hennes karaktärer brottats oftast med cancer, diabetes, organsvikt eller död, eller nära och kära som drabbats av sjukdom eller självmord. Hon heter Lurlene McDaniel. Här är hennes hemsida

Nu måste jag börja göra mer research, just för denna bok och komma på en titel.  Nu måste jag komma på mer handling, namn och karaktärer. Men jag kan lova att det kommer att bli drama, tårar, romantik och lycka....